Stearic Acid WHOLESALE AND SUPPLIERS.
Stearic Acid Wholesale. Stearic acid is a naturally-occuring fatty acid. Can be used to add hardness to vegetable-oil-based soaps. Also works well as a thickener in creams and lotions.Naturally occurring in cocoa and shea butters, stearic acid is a powerful emulsifier that is commonly found in creams, lotions and conditioners. Stearic Acid for Sale Online
It imparts a thin, protective layer over the hair and skin, helping to prevent damage from free radicals, and other environmental factors such as harsh cold, wind and sun. It works incredibly well in oil-based formulations, and as it is a naturally-occurring fatty acid, stearic acid is an excellent cosmetic ingredient for skin care, particularly mature, dry or problem skin. Often added at the solid phase of a cosmetic formulation. Stearic Acid Wholesalebuy stearic acid in bulk sale
- Uses for stearic acid include but are not limited to :
- Body lotions & creams
- Shampoos & Conditioners
- Make up and sun care
Stearic acid used in detergents, shampoos, shaving cream. The small pastilles are ideal in an emulsifying agent in creams lotions and deodorants.
Stearic Acid can be used in making cosmetics, candles, foods, oil pastels, dietary supplements, plastics and softening rubber. In soap making it is used to harden soaps, especially soaps made with vegetable oil. It can also be found in toothpastes and deodorant. Stearic Acid is used to bind, stabilize and thicken creams and lotions and is the premier choice for most body care product manufacturers. Stearic Acid should be used to thicken lotions and creams at about 2-5%.Buy Stearic Acid in Bulk
In cosmetics, the esters of Stearic Acid can be used in addition to glycol distearate, ethylene glycol and glycol stearate to create a pearlescent effect. This pearlescent effect is used in soaps, shampoos and other cosmetic products. While the product is in molten form these ingredients are added and then allowed to crystallize in controlled conditions.Stearic Acid is used in the manufacturing of shortenings, spreads, cream bases for baked products and margarines. Stearic Acid Wholesale
It is also in cocoa butter and beef fat. Along with corn syrup or sugar it can be used as a hardener in candies. It is used in the packaging of foods as well.Buy Stearic Acid in BulkWhen eaten, Stearic Acid does not appear to increase the cholesterol levels in the blood, unlike most of the saturated fats. Stearic Acid for Sale Online
This is because enzymes in the liver convert it to an unsaturated fat during the digestive process.
Stearic Acid can be used in fireworks to coat metal powders such as iron and aluminum. This coating prevents the oxidation of these powders so the compositions can be stored for longer amounts of time. Stearic Acid is also commonly used as a lubricant in the pressing of ceramic powders and injection molding. Buy Stearic Acid Online
stearic acid is a naturally-occuring fatty acid. Can be used to add hardness to vegetable-oil-based soaps. Also works well as a thickener in creams and lotions.
Submit your review